The effect of the stiffness of the original tissue or surrounding tissue on the pathogenesis of desmoid-type fibromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TOMOHISA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40821971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデスモイド / 骨軟部腫瘍 / デスモイド型線維腫症 / 線維芽細胞 / メカノレセプター / 予後予測因子
Outline of Research at the Start
デスモイドは特異的な挙動を示す疾患であり、予後予測因子及び有用な薬物療法はまだ確立されていない。力学的要素が発症・進展に関与することが示唆されており、本研究の目的は基質硬度がデスモイドの腫瘍進展に与える影響の検証である。デスモイド由来の培養細胞を異なる硬度の基質上で培養し、その分子生物学的意義を明らかにし、新規の予後予測因子及び治療ターゲットを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the primary cultured cells from desmoid-type fibromatosis, we confirmed that α-SMA protein, which is strongly expressed in myofibroblasts, and β-catenin protein, which is known to be expressed and accumulated in the nucleus in desmoid-type fibromatosis, are upregulated. In addition, immunofluorescence staining confirmed the expression of the mechanical signal receptor Trpv4, which was previously reported to be expressed in mesenchymal cells, in desmoid-type fibromatosis cultured cells.
As an approach based on clinical findings, we examined the clinical outcome of conservative treatment for desmoid-type fibromatosis and the risk of progression and treatment intervention. Cases with neck lesions and CTNNB1 S45F mutations were intervention risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当院において半年以上の経過観察が可能であった168病変を対象として検討を行い、168病変中44%に当たる74病変で治療介入が行われていた。頸部発生例では画像上の増大とは有意な関連を示さなかったが、他の部位と比較し有意に治療介入に至るリスクが高かった。他の治療介入リスクとしてはCTNNB1 S45F変異を持つ例が単変量・多変量解析ともに治療介入リスクであった。
この結果はアジアからの報告として最大であること、また頸部が治療介入のリスクであることを示唆することができ、有用な報告であると考える。本研究成果は、国際科学誌『Cancer Medicine』に掲載された。