Metabolic analysis of tongue cancer to develop new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医師(非常勤) (50773975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 舌がん / 3次元培養 / がん代謝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の代謝性変化は旺盛な腫瘍成長や形質転換に寄与している。がん代謝は主にin vivoで解析が進められているが、倫理面および経済面から動物モデルの代替となるin vitroの3D培養系の開発が求められている。現在、3D培養系を用いたがん代謝の研究はほとんど報告されておらず、舌がん代謝研究での報告はない。本研究では、生体組織の構造および機能を模倣する3D培養系を用いて、舌がん代謝の解析を行う。特に、代謝の中核を担うミトコンドリア機能解析を行い、舌がん代謝を明らかにすることにより、新たな抗舌がん剤のターゲットとなりうるがん代謝関連酵素を同定し、新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the metabolism of tongue cancer, we performed comprehensive metabolic analysis in three groups: a conventional 2D culture group (2D), a 3D culture group using a novel 3D culture system, a “tissueoid cell culture system” (3D), and a xenograft group in which tongue cancer cells were xenografted into nude mice. The results showed that tongue cancer metabolism differed significantly between 2D and 3D; many metabolites in 3D were similar to those in xenografts; mitochondrial function was not impaired in 3D, and metabolic reprogramming occurred to promote cell proliferation in 3D and xenografts. On the other hand, 2D underwent specialized metabolism to survive under conditions different from those in vivo. Metabolic analysis of 3D, which can mimic the morphology and function of living cancer tissue, yielded results consistent with previously reported theories of cancer metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3D とxenograftでは、がん細胞は、グルコースなどの栄養素を用いて解糖系やクエン酸回路を活発に利用することにより、バイオマスの生合成と酸化的リン酸化によるエネルギー産生、酸化還元バランスの維持を行っていることが明らかとなった。本3D培養系は形態だけでなく、機能的にもバイオマス生合成とエネルギー産生の面で、生体に近い状態を再現できた。本3D培養系は極めて新規性の高い、がん研究において重要な実験ツールであると考えられた。今後は本3D培養系を応用して抗がん剤のターゲットとなりうるがん代謝関連酵素の同定が期待できる。