Elucidation of signal netwaork mechanism for malignant transformation of cancer by MSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Gosuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60647767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWnt5a-Ror2シグナル / CXCL16-CXCR6 / PI3K-AKT-mTOR / 胃癌 / 線維芽細胞 / がん微小環境 / Wnt5a-Ror2 / がん関連繊維芽細胞 / CXCL16-CXCR5 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / Wnt5a / Ror2 / CXCL16 / CXCR6
Outline of Research at the Start
癌微小環境では様々な細胞や因子が複雑に作用しながら、癌の増殖、浸潤、転移が促進される。我々は癌微小環境における癌細胞増殖促進モデルとして、骨髄由来の繊維芽細胞が胃癌細胞との共培養により、Wnt5a-Ror2シグナルの活性化を介しサイトカインの1種であるCXCL16の分泌を増加させ、胃癌細胞が持つCXCR6を刺激し、胃癌細胞の増殖を促進する事を明らかにした。本研究では線維芽細胞が癌細胞の浸潤や転移も促進するか、また癌細胞内においてCXCL16-CXCR6シグナルの下流明らかにし、Wnt5a-Ror2、CXCL16-CXCR6、その下流シグナル経路をターゲットとした治療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that CXCL16-CXCR6 signaling is activated in MSCs autonomously and up-regulates CCL5 expression. We also showed that the CCL5 receptor, CCR1/CCR3, is expressed on the surface of MKN45 cells and that MSC-derived CCL5 binds to CCR1/CCR3 and promotes MKN45 cell migration. MSC CXCL16-CXCR6 signaling up-regulates CCL5 expression and activates CCL5-CCR1/3 signaling in MKN45 cells, promoting MKN45 cell migration. These results suggest that MSC-derived chemokines regulate the progression of undifferentiated gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌関連線維芽細胞と癌細胞とのシグナルネットワークに関しては、未だ不明な点で、Wnt5a-Ror2シグナルがMSCsにおいてCXCL16の分泌を高め、胃癌細胞MKN45のCXCR6を刺激することにより、その細胞増殖が促進されることが報告された。本研究は、癌微小環境におけるCAFとがん細胞の相互作用から、がんの増殖、浸潤、転移を細胞間・細胞内のシグナルネットワークの観点から解析する重要な研究です。この制御機構の解明こそが、悪性度の高い未分化胃がんの進展を制御可能なものとする契機となる研究であり、がん制御の布石として大変意義深い研究である。