A Study of the Effect of Lenvatinib on the Immune Microenvironment of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Ono  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (80774645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / レンバチニブ / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 肝癌 / シンジェニックマウスモデル / 抗PD-L1抗体 / 微小環境 / 癌免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、血管新生阻害剤と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICB)との併用が注目されている。
進行肝癌においては、複数の腫瘍血管新生あるいは腫瘍悪性化に関与する受容体型チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤のレンバチニブと抗PD-1抗体との併用が、Phase Ib試験で60%という高い奏功率が得られ、現在Phase III 試験が進行中である。レンバチニブが腫瘍の免疫環境を調整していると考えられており、本併用療法は現在非常に期待されている。血管新生阻害による腫瘍免疫への影響については以前より報告されているが、未だ解明されていない点が多い。本研究ではまだ不明な点の多い、レンバチニブの腫瘍免疫環境調整機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenvatinib (LEN) plus anti-PD-L1 antibody, LEN alone, anti-PD-L1 antibody alone, or Vehicle was administered to an orthotopic transplanted mouse model of liver cancer.
Fluorescence-activated cell sorting revealed that tumor-infiltrating CD8-positive T cell (CTL) were highest in the combination group. On the other hand, there was no decrease in tumor-associated macrophages (TAM), as previously reported. The decrease of tumor-associated macrophages (TAM), previously reported, was not observed in this study. Therefore, we profiled the expression of immune related genes in human tumor biopsy specimens before and after LEN administration by nCounter and revealed that infiltration of CTLs were increased but TAMs were increased in human specimens as well. And also we revealed that serum IL8 and Ang2 was significantly decreased after the initiation of LEN treatment, which were considered to be a key immune activating mechanisms of LEN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンバチニブ(LEN)は、肝細胞癌のがん免疫微小環境を、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が奏効しやすい状態に誘導すると期待されているが、その機序については不明なことが多い。これまで腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM)の減少がその機序の一つとして提唱されていたが、本研究結果は、TAMの現象以外に重要な免疫調整メカニズムが存在することを示唆するものと考える。その機序として、IL8や、Ang2-Tie2 axisの抑制が考えられた。現在、in vivoでの機能解析を進めているところであるが、これらの結果は、LENと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用の妥当性を示す結果と考察される。