Project/Area Number |
20K16333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Habara Makoto 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教(特命) (60846525)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ER陽性乳癌 / 乳癌 / プロリン異性化酵素 / エストロゲン受容体 / ER / FKBP / FKBP52 / FKBP51 / PPIase / 核内受容体 / 乳がん / ER陽性乳がん / ユビキチンリガーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳がんは患者数の多いがんであり、罹患数ならびに死亡数は増加の一途を辿っている。中でもエストロゲン受容体α(ERα)陽性乳がんは患者数の最も多い乳がんである。 ERα陽性乳がん患者のデータベース解析を行った結果、がん組織に特定のプロリン異性化酵素(PPIase)が多く存在すると生存期間が短縮することを見出した。しかし、PPIaseが多いとなぜ生存期間が短縮するのかは明らかになっていない。そこでPPIaseとERαの関係性に注目して研究を行い、ERα陽性乳がんにおけるPPIaseの機能を解明し、得られた結果を基にERα陽性乳がんの新規治療法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified FK506-binding protein 52 (FKBP52) as a factor associated with poor prognosis of individuals with ER(estrogen receptor; ER induces cell proliferation and exhibits increased expression in a large subset of breast cancers)-positive breast cancer by comprehensive life-science database analysis. FKBP52 is classified as a peptidyl proline isomerase that regulates protein function. Inhibition of FKBP52 in ER-positive breast cancer cells decreased ER expression by promoting its degradation and markedly reduced cell proliferation. Furthermore, the tumor suppressive effect of FKBP52 inhibition was also observed in endocrine therapy-resistant breast cancer cells and in xenograft mice. FKBP52 stabilizes ER by promoting the binding of BRCA1 to the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エストロゲン受容体(ER)は乳癌の増殖制御因子であり内分泌治療の主要な標的だが、ERの活性を上昇させる分子機構はまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究ではFKBPによるERの新たな制御機構を明らかにした。更にFKBP52阻害は内分泌治療抵抗性の乳癌細胞においても抗腫瘍効果を示すことから、新たなバイオマーカー、治療法開発に繋がることが期待できる。 FKBP52と癌との関連性については報告が少ない。本研究が明らかにしたFKBP52による癌の増殖制御はプロリン異性化の癌における役割を新たに示し、生体内におけるプロリン異性化の意義の理解に繋がるものである。