Establishing new detection procedure and elucidation of clinical significance in lung carcinoma with low-frequency EGFR T790M mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tatematsu Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40721874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT790M / EGFR / lung carcinoma / 肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子 / T790M変異
Outline of Research at the Start
EGFR遺伝子変異肺癌に対する分子標的薬治療は臨床的に高い成果をあげているが、多くの症例で治療中に薬剤耐性化することが問題となっている。EGFR遺伝子T790M変異は耐性の主な原因遺伝子の1つであり、分子標的薬治療中に二次的におこる薬剤耐性遺伝子変異といわれている。こうした中、我々は微量な変異の検出ができるCAST-PCR法を用いて分子標的薬未治療の肺癌検体にも微量ながらT790M変異が含まれる検体があることを突き止めた。本研究ではEGFR遺伝子変異肺癌切除検体中のT790M変異頻度や変異率を調査し、予後不良因子となりうるかを検討するとともに、T790M変異の新たな検出法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated low-frequency T790M mutation about 210 EGFR-mutated lung cancer patients untreated by EGFR-TKI. The incidence of T790M mutation was analyzed using CAST-PCR which can detect low-frequency T790M mutation. T790M mutations were detected in 66(31.4%) of the 210 cases. There were no significant difference about OS and RFS according to the T790M mutation status. It was shown that low-frequency pretreatment T790M mutation dose not affect the prognosis of EGFR-mutated lung cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なPCRで検出できなかった微量T790M変異をCAST-PCRで検出しえた。T790M変異を有する症例は31.4%に認め、比較的多いことが判明した。EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌の最適な薬物治療を検討する上で重要なデータであり学術的意義があると考える。より微量な遺伝子変異を検索実際の臨床で第1~3世代のどのEGFR-TKI(第1-3世代)の選択する際に重要なデータになりうる。