Drug resistance and calcium signaling in cancer cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Hayato  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (50847358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / 薬剤耐性 / がん細胞株 / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムポンプ / カルシウム / 逆相タンパクアレイ / がん細胞 / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤抵抗性を持つ再発がんは一般に難治性である。この課題を解決するために、がん細胞の薬剤抵抗性のメカニズムを、細胞内Ca2+濃度変化を用いたシグナリング (Ca2+シグナル)の視点から研究する。がん細胞では細胞内Ca2+濃度が正常細胞と異なることが指摘されている。遺伝子発現の調節のセカンドメッセンジャーとして働くCa2+シグナルにも、その影響が及ぶ可能性がある。本研究では、抗がん剤誘導Ca2+シグナルを観察し、がん細胞の薬剤抵抗性に関連するか評価する。その後、逆相タンパクアレイを用いてタンパク発現を定量・比較することで、Ca2+シグナリングに関与する薬剤標的としてのタンパク分子を探索・同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+ signal acts as a second messenger in living organism. In this study, we focused on the Ca2+ signal in cancer cells, especially on anti-cancer drug resistance. Ca2+ signals were observed under a laser scanning confocal microscope. We found that 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) induced Ca2+ uptake, and the efflux speed was more quickly in 5-FU tolerant cell line than that of parental cell. siRNA which targeted PMCA family slightly reduced the protein expression level of the Ca2+ pump but changed the Ca2+ signal from 5-FU tolerant type to parental type in MKN45 5-FU tolerant cell line. In addition, there was weak correlation between the expression level of PMCA and 5-FU resistance in gastric cancer cell lines. These results suggested that PMCA family Ca2+ pumps may be contributed to the early 5-FU response in gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ca2+シグナルは生物に広く保存される基本的な生命現象である。一方で、がん細胞におけるCa2+シグナル、特に抗がん剤誘導性のCa2+シグナルはほとんど着目されてこなかった。本研究では、5-フルオロウラシル抵抗性胃癌細胞株において、特徴的なCa2+シグナルが誘導される発見を足掛かりに、薬剤抵抗性株の特徴を規定する因子としてPMCAファミリーCa2+ポンプを同定した。一般に薬剤抵抗性の再発がんは難治性である。治療標的の候補の探索はもちろん、薬剤抵抗性獲得メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることは、未治療のがん細胞が薬剤抵抗性を獲得しないよう阻害する手段を検討することにつながる。