Analysis of the mechanism of drug sensitization of cancer cells with cell transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (80847864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞転換 / 上皮間葉転換 / スフェロイド / glutathione peroxidase 4 / glutathione / 大腸がん / 薬剤感受性 / GPX4 / glutahione / 上皮間様転換 / スフェロイド培養 / glutathione peroidase 4 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / エピジェネティック阻害剤 / 代謝阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、その環境に応じて細胞転換を起こす。上皮間葉転換 (EMT) は、細胞間接着の強固な上皮系の細胞から運動能の高い間葉系の細胞への転換である。また、細胞を3次元培養してスフェロイドを形成させると、細胞間接着が強固になる。こうした細胞転換に伴って薬剤感受性が変化する。本研究では、がん細胞にEMTおよびスフェロイド形成を誘導し、細胞転換特異的に高い効果を示す化合物を同定する。細胞転換時においてヒット化合物を処理し、遺伝子発現の変動を解析することで薬剤感受性規定因子を明らかにする。見出した化合物の併用により、がん細胞のheterogeneityを克服して、治療効果を高めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells undergo cellular transition to adapt to their survival environment. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of variation in drug sensitivity during cell transition using EMT cells that were transduced SLUG and SNAIL in HCT116 cells derived from human colorectal cancer. We found that EMT cells showed high sensitivity to glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) inhibitors. This high sensitivity of EMT cells to RSL3 was associated with a decrease in intracellular glutathione that is a substrate of GPX4. Next, we searched for drugs that are more sensitive to RSL3 in spheroid culture, which is closer to in vivo than in normal culture. Then we found that dBET6, a BET inhibitor, strongly prevented cell growth during spheroid culture. Moreover, dBET6 increased sensitivity to RSL3 in EMT cells in both normal and spheroid culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMTやスフェロイド培養による細胞転換は、がん細胞の薬剤抵抗性を変動させる。本研究では、EMT、スフェロイド培養による細胞転換後の細胞に強い増殖抑制効果を示す薬剤を同定した。これらの薬剤を既存の治療法を合わせることで、細胞転換による薬剤感受性の多様性を克服可能であると考えられた。また、EMT細胞では、RSL3感受性が高く、GPX4阻害時にフェロトーシスが誘導されることを明らかにした。フェロトーシスは抗がん剤や放射線治療などでも誘導されることが報告されており、EMTが誘導された細胞では、抗がん剤や放射線治療とフェロトーシス誘導剤を組み合わせることで既存の治療法が増強可能であると期待される。