Neural mechanism analysis for the development of new therapeutic agents for intractable cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Takaaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40814380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 舌癌 / P2X7 / Pannexin / P2受容体 / Iba-1 / P2X4 / P2Y6 / 口腔癌 / 癌性疼痛 / microglia / P2 receptor
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床の現場で遭遇する異常疼痛には外科的手術による末梢神経の損傷などが起因となる神経障害性疼痛、あるいは慢性的な炎症が起因となる炎症性疼痛や、悪性腫瘍の浸潤による癌性疼痛が知られている。神経障害性疼痛や炎症性疼痛に関してはその疼痛発生の機序が解明されつつあるが、癌性疼痛に関しては研究が遅れており、早期の解明が望まれる。近年、三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核のマイクログリアを介した疼痛発症メカニズムが神経障害性疼痛や炎症性疼痛に関与しているとの報告がある。本研究は舌癌の進展に伴う三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核におけるP2X4およびP2Y6受容体を介したグリア-神経機能連関の変調を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer pain is known to be caused by malignant tumor invasion. To elucidate the mechanism of the glia-neuron connection more deeply, we investigated the involvement of P2X7 receptors and Pannexin1 (Panx1) expressed in the caudal subnucleus (Vc) of the trigeminal spinal tract nucleus in a rat model of tongue cancer in the development of tongue cancer pain. The results showed that Panx1 is expressed in active microglia appearing on the surface of Vc, and that ATP released through this channel binds to P2X7 receptors of nociceptor neurons, which in turn increases the activity of nociceptor neurons and causes the onset of tongue cancer pain. This is the first time that this has been done in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍による癌性疼痛に対しては現在では非オピオイド鎮痛剤が奏効しない場合オピオイドによる疼痛管理が行われているが、悪心・嘔吐、便秘、眠気、せん妄などの副作用が存在する。今回の研究結果はそのような副作用を発生させないために考えられた方法である。管理のできない疼痛は非常に耐え難いものであり、新たな非オピオイドに鎮痛剤よる疼痛管理を作り出すことはとても有意義なものである。また新たな、そして既存の研究結果と併せて新規疼痛管理の手段になりうると思われる。