Interaction between triple negative breast cancer and bone marrow stromal cells promote bone metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomoya  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20734031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 骨転移 / 骨微小環境 / ケモカイン受容体 / 骨髄間質細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨転移における骨髄間質細胞と相互作用するTNBC骨高転移株の受容体を同定する。さらに、同定した受容体を阻害する分子標的薬を使用することで、TNBC骨転移を抑制する治療法開発につなげる基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions between triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) and bone marrow stromal cells play the important role in bone metastasis. In this study, we clarified that CXCR4, chemokine receptor, involve the interactions between TNBC and bone marrow stromal cells. In addition, the inhibition of CXCR4 suppressed the bone metastasis of TNBC. Therefore, CXCR4 induce interactions between TNBC and bone marrow stromal cells, and promote bone metastasis of TNBC. Targeting CXCR4 may be valuable for developing therapeutic strategies against bone metastasis of TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は、早期に肺や骨などの遠隔転移を認める予後不良の悪性腫瘍である。特に、骨転移は転移性TNBC患者の約70%で認め、TNBC患者の予後を著しく悪化させる要因となっている。本研究において、ケモカイン受容体であるCXCR4がTNBCの骨転移に関与することを明らかにし、CXCR4を阻害することでTNBCの骨転移を抑制できることを見出した。これらの成果はTNBCの骨転移を抑制する治療法開発につながり、TNBC患者の予後改善に貢献できると考えられる。