Project/Area Number |
20K16344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Kenichi 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (20816938)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞老化 / 反復配列 / SASP / 乳がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内因性・外因性の様々なストレスによりがん微小環境中の間質細胞に細胞老化が誘導されると、SASP(Senescence-Associated Secretory Phenotype)因子を分泌し、CAFs(Cancer Associated Fibroblasts)としてがんの悪性化に寄与する事が近年明らかになりつつある。これまでに我々は、乳がん患者のがん細胞において老化細胞と酷似したクロマチン構造変化を呈するサブタイプが存在する事を見出している。そこで、本研究は乳がん細胞とCAFsに共通した異常からSASP因子分泌が起こる分子機構を明らかにし、新規治療戦略の創成へと繋げることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our finding that chromosomal structural alterations (ORSPs) characteristic of senescent cells are also formed in some breast cancers, this study aimed to elucidate the effect of ORSPs in breast cancer on the mechanism of tumor progression. Through cell biological and bioinformatics analysis, we found that ER (estrogen receptor)-positive breast cancers have a high number of cells that undergo ORSP and that these cells tend to have senescent-like gene expression profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、細胞生物学的な解析及び情報解析により、ER(エストロゲン受容体)陽性乳がんにおいて老化細胞に類似した遺伝子発現変化を起こしている細胞集団の存在を発見した。これらの研究成果は、乳がんにおいて、老化細胞で特徴的な染色体構造変化(ORSP)を呈する細胞が共通の治療標的となりうる可能性を示唆しており、さらなる研究により新規治療戦略の開発に繋がる可能性が示唆された。