Research for unveiled molecular mechanism underlying cancer malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Keito  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70826289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNRF2 / NOTCH3 / CEBPB / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / Regnase-1 / NRF2活性化がん / NRF2-CEBPB連携
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの生物学的な基盤は、遺伝子発現プログラムの異常と理解される。NRF2は酸化ストレスに応答して一過性に安定化し、生体防御に関わる遺伝子群を統括的に活性化する転写因子であるが、非小細胞性肺がんでは高率にNRF2の分解制御が破綻し、NRF2の恒常的な転写活性化を認める。こうした「NRF2活性化がん」は極めて悪性度が高く難治である。本研究ではNRF2活性化がんで生じている、NRF2-CEBPB連携とがん悪性化の関係性を解析する。また、NRF2-CEBPB連携により誘導されるRNA分解酵素、Regnase-1の重要性を、がん細胞と抗腫瘍免疫との関係に着目して解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that persistently activated NRF2 in non-small cell lung cancer generates enhancers at gene loci that are not normally regulated by transiently activated NRF2 under physiological conditions. These enhancers regulate NRF2-activated cancer specific target genes. Elevated accumulation of CEBPB in NRF2-activated NSCLCs is found to be one of the prerequisites for establishment of the unique NRF2-dependent enhancers, among which the NOTCH3 enhancer is shown to be critical for promotion of tumor-initiating activity. Enhancer remodeling mediated by NRF2-CEBPB cooperativity promotes not only tumor-initiating activity but also drug resistance and drives malignancy of NRF2-activated NSCLCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は、NRF2活性化がんに特徴的なNRF2の働きを明らかにすることで、がん幹細胞性に必須なゲノム領域を同定した。そして、その領域の働きにより産生されるNOTCH3タンパク質が、NRF2活性化がんという難治性がんに対する新しい治療標的として有効であることを見出した。NRF2活性化がんは、がんの遺伝子変異の解析から診断可能であることから、本研究成果は、がんの遺伝子診断に基づいたオーダーメイドがん治療のさきがけとなることが期待される。