| Project/Area Number |
20K16352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 肝癌 / 癌微小環境 / GPR68 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝癌はいまだ難治性で予後不良な疾患であり、新たな治療戦略が必要である。近年癌の微小環境が治療標的として注目されている。癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)は間質の主な構成要素で、サイトカイン等を介し癌の増殖、浸潤、転移に関与する。我々はこれまでにConophylline投与によるCAFの活性化抑制と、肝癌細胞の増殖・浸潤抑制を明らかにした。Conophyllineはサイトカイン産生を抑制し、その制御にG protein-coupled receptor 68(GPR68)が関与する可能性がある。本研究ではGPR68に注目してサイトカイン制御およびCAFの抑制機序を解明し、新たな治療戦略を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a malignancy that is challenging to treat. Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are reported to promote the malignant behavior of HCC cells via cytokines. We focused on the function of CAFs in the progression of HCC and aimed to develop a new therapeutic method targeting G Protein-Coupled Receptor 68 (GPR68). The expression of GPR68 in HCC CAFs was increased by acidic condition, and the proliferation of CAFs was promoted. In addition, the production of cytokines IL-6 and IL-8 was increased. The production of cytokines was weakened by the knockdown of GPR68. Additionally, the cancer-promoting effect of CAFs was weakened by the knockdown of GPR68 by siRNA.These results indicate that the regulation of cytokine secretion by GPR68 may suppress the HCC-promoting effect of CAFs and suppress the progression of HCC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝癌は予後不良で、ウイルス肝炎感染を伴わない肝癌が増加傾向であり、新たな治療戦略が求められている。近年、癌微小環境における癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)の機能が注目されている。本研究ではCAFがサイトカインを介して肝癌進行に関わることに注目し、サイトカイン制御因子G protein-coupled receptor 68(GPR68)が肝癌進展に与える影響を検討した。GPR68によるサイトカイン分泌制御により肝癌CAFの活性が抑制され、肝癌の進展が抑制できる可能性が示された。今後GPR68は肝癌の新たな治療ターゲットとなり、既存制癌剤併用での治療効果増強等、革新的治療に結びつく可能性がある。