Project/Area Number |
20K16354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugito Nobuhiko 岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 特任助教 (30847075)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 横紋筋肉腫 / キメラ遺伝子 / エクソソーム / PAX3-FOXO1 / 融合遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
横紋筋肉腫(RMS)は、融合遺伝子発現により悪性度が高まる小児がんである。融合遺伝子陽性のRMSは、高い増殖力と転移性を示す。近年、がんの増殖・転移に対するエクソソームの関連が示唆されており、RMSにおいてもエクソソームの関与が考えられる。本研究内では、融合遺伝子陰性・陽性のRMS細胞株由来のエクソソームを複数の細胞株に添加し、増殖能などを検証する。また、マウスモデルを用いて、RMS細胞由来のエクソソームが他の臓器や細胞に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tested the hypothesis that rhabdomyosarcoma-derived exosomes may be affected by expression of the chimeric gene PAX3-FOXO1 to promote their own growth and metastasis. exosomes derived from rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines expressing PAX3-FOXO1 were recovered by ultracentrifugation and added to the medium of various recipient cell lines. Exosomes derived from PAX3-FOXO1-expressing rhabdomyosarcoma cells induced increased expression of Cyclin D1 via PAX3-FOXO1 in the exosomes in various cell lines, confirming a growth promoting tendency. In addition, it was also confirmed that migration ability was promoted, suggesting that cells may be reprogrammed to a situation where they are more susceptible to metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児期で最も頻度の高い軟部悪性腫瘍である横紋筋肉腫は、病理組織学的に胎児型と胞巣型の2種類に大別され、胞巣型で特異的染色体転座t(2;13)(p35;q14)によるキメラ遺伝子PAX3-FOXO1が発現するとともに、転移・再発の頻度も高く、予後不良である。本研究により、エクソソームを用いたリプログミングによる横紋筋肉腫の転移増強の可能性を示した。