Analysis of heterogeneity and fluctuation of leukemic stem cells and its application to leukemia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shingai Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70791614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / ESAM / 不均一性 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / TGFβシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、白血病幹細胞の不均一性を分子生物学的なゆらぎの概念としてとらえ、その調節機序を明確にすることで、より正確な白血病幹細胞モデルの構築を行う。さらに白血病幹細胞のゆらぎの制御を通じて、新規治療方法の開発へと繋げることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the heterogeneity and regulatory mechanisms of leukemic cells in human AML based on the altered expression of Endothelial cell-Selective Adhesion Molecule (ESAM), a novel hematopoietic stem cell antigen. In human AML, ESAM-negative and ESAM-positive cells were mutually variable and showed plasticity without hierarchy of AML cells associated with ESAM expression Plasticity of ESAM expression was promoted by TGFβ1 stimulation, including autocrine secretion by AML cells themselves Inhibition of TGFβ signaling not only inhibited ESAM expression plasticity, but also inhibited AML cell proliferation and induced cell death, thereby enhancing the effect of anti-tumor drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)については、これまで多くの研究により、染色体・遺伝子異常による層別化や、新規治療薬が開発されてきた。しかし、未だに完治のためには造血幹細胞移植が必要であり、移植後の再発も多く、極めて難治性の疾患である。AMLにおいては、白血病幹細胞(LSC)が化学療法抵抗性や再発に関与すると報告されており、LSCを根絶することがAMLの治療に重要と考えられている。本研究において、ヒトAMLにはTGFβシグナが関与する不均一性と可塑性が存在し、その阻害は治療標的となり得ることが示唆された。これらの研究成果はAMLにおけるLSCの病態解明だけでなく、新規治療にも寄与すると期待される。