Identification of associated microRNAs in bone destruction of breast cancer bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawkami Yohei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50626570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん骨転移 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊 / 骨転移 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
がん骨転移の主体となる骨破壊はがん細胞が誘導する破骨細胞活性によって生じ、がん細胞が分泌するエクソソームに内包されたmicroRNA(miRNA)の関与が示唆されている。本研究では、ヒト乳癌細胞株(MDA細胞)を用いて骨破壊に寄与するmiRNAを同定する。次に、同定されたmiRNAを過剰発現したMDA細胞培養上清をマウスマクロファージ由来細胞に添加し破骨細胞活性を評価する。また、miRNAを導入したMDA細胞をヌードマウスに投与し、骨転移への影響を検討し、骨転移の早期バイオマーカ-となるmiRNAの探索とliquid biopsyへの応用、骨転移の新たな治療戦略について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the roles of miRNAs in bone destruction caused by breast cancer metastasis were investigated in vitro and in vivo. Our findings indicate that osteolytic factors derived from breast cancer cells stimulated the osteoclast differentiation and function, and that the effects could be regulated positively by miR-16, but negatively by miR-133a or miR-223. Consistent with these in vitro results, in vivo experiments using a breast cancer bone metastasis animal model demonstrated that miR-16 enhanced bone destruction with increased osteoclast activities; in contrast, miR-133a and miR-223 prevented the destruction with decreased activities. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that miR-16 may enhance bone destruction caused by breast cancer bone metastasis by promoting osteoclast function via increased expressions of osteoclast differentiation markers and osteolytic factors, while miR-133a and miR-223 may suppress this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがん種においてがん細胞が、miRNAやタンパク質を含むエクソソームを放出し、腫瘍産生、がんの進行、遠隔転移に関わる可能性が報告されており“エクソソーム(miRNA)に着目したliquid biopsy”は次世代のがんの診断治療には欠かせない研究分野であると言える。本研究が対象としているいまだ不明な骨転移メカニズムの解明、早期診断、治療への応用という点で、我々が先駆者となりうると確信するとともに研究的・学術的意義が非常に高いと考える。今後のがん治療研究分野において、がん骨転移、骨破壊を診断、制御する事は革新的な領域を創造することになるという点で意義深いと考える。