Investigation of tumor suppression mechanism by TME reprogramming using pancreatic organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Yoshiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60783701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 膵星細胞 / オルガノイド / 膵星細胞(PSC) / 癌間質相互作用 / Erap2 / オートファジー / 膵オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌はdesmoplasiaと呼ばれる過剰な癌間質増生を特徴としており、特徴的な腫瘍微小環境(TME)を形成し癌と間質の相互作用が癌の進展を促進していると考えられている。間質は主に膵星細胞(PSC)から成るが、PSCの機能的役割には未だ不明な点が多い。
TMEを制御する機序を明らかにすべく、desmoplasiaが癌細胞浸潤や血管新生を妨げ腫瘍抑制性を発揮している可能性に注目した。ヒト由来膵癌オルガノイドとPSCを用いてTMEを再現し、間質全体ではなく、腫瘍促進性PSCや間質を含むTMEのみを選択的にターゲットとして腫瘍抑制性のTMEを誘導するといった、癌間質のheterogeneityを念頭においた独創的な研究で新規治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) derived from patients with pancreatic cancer and chronic pancreatitis, we were able to demonstrate at the in vitro / vivo level that suppressing ERAP2, which was upregulated in cancer-derived PSCs, can convert tumor-promoting PSCs to a quiescent state, resulting in suppressing tumor growth and fibrosis levels.
Furthermore, the effects of the tumor microenvironment (TME) on pancreatic organoids (PDOs) were examined, and it was shown that the PDO phenotype is maintained by niche factors secreted by cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), and that well differentiated PDOs were also shown to upregulate the expression of mevalonic acid pathway-related genes in correlation with niche dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PSCのERAP2は小胞体由来のオートファジーを介してPSCの活性化も制御し、ひいては腫瘍増大と線維化レベルを抑制していることが示唆された。以上からは、ERAP2が膵癌治療に対する有望な治療標的となり得るといえる。
加えてPDOを用いた検討では、TMEにおけるCAF由来のニッチ因子がPDOの分化型を維持しており、高分化型PDOはニッチ依存性と相関してアップレギュレートされる経路があることが示された。このことは、新たな膵癌サブタイプ分類ベースの治療戦略の開発の必要性を訴える結果といえる。