Project/Area Number |
20K16371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Onodera Takefumi 公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 研究員 (20733166)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん代謝 / ペントースリン酸経路 / アミノ酸欠乏 / 膵がん / 低栄養 / 腫瘍微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞は、正常細胞と異なった微小環境で生存するために、特徴的な代謝リプログラミングを起こしている。腫瘍内部環境を模倣した低栄養環境において、ペントースリン酸経路に関わるトランスケトラーゼファミリー遺伝子の発現が大きく増大していることを見出した。興味深いことに、本遺伝子は低酸素に制御されず低栄養環境にのみ応答することから、既に知られている代謝改変関連遺伝子とは異なる特徴を持つことが明らかとなった。本研究では、低栄養環境で高発現するがん特異的エネルギー代謝遺伝子の機能解析を通して、腫瘍微小環境におけるがん特異的エネルギー代謝リプログラミング機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells in the tumor microenvironment, characterized by hypoxia, low pH, and low nutrient conditions, undergo metabolic alterations that highly rely on the glycolytic pathway to acquire the energy necessary for proliferation and survival. Recent cancer metabolism studies have reported the complicated process of metabolic pathway alteration. However, few reports still exist on the molecular mechanism for cancer cells under nutrient deprivation. In this study, we found Transketolase-like 1 (TKTL1), whose expression significantly increases in an amino acid-deprived condition, and investigated its genetic function elucidation and potential as a molecular target in cancer treatment. As a result, TKTL1 was shown to potentially facilitate the proliferation of cancer cells in an amino acid-deprived environment. TKTL1 was suggested to be an attractive target for anti-cancer drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍微小腫瘍環境の一つである低栄養状態を模倣した環境において、ペントースリン酸経路で機能するとされるTransketolase-like 1 (TKTL1)が高発現していることを見出し、がんにおけるTKTL1の機能解明を行った。これまで、TKTL1の機能についての詳細はよく分かっていなかったが、in vitroおよびin vivo実験結果から、TKTL1を抑制すれば、腫瘍増大を阻止できることが示唆された。本研究は、未解明であるがん代謝の理解を深めるとともに、がん特異的代謝を標的とした阻害剤の開発および新しいがん治療法の基盤構築に繋がることが期待される。