Investigation of molecular mechanism for cancer progression through phosphorylation of Int6/eIF3e
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Saki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 研究員 (60756609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInt6 / HIF2α / 遺伝子発現制御 / 上皮間葉転換 / 癌の悪性化 / リン酸化 / 癌 / HIF2a
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌関連因子Int6 は、癌の増殖および進展に関与する低酸素応答因子 HIF2αの発現を負に制御する。研究代表者は、Int6 に対する特異的抗体を用いた解析からリン酸化型の Int6 を新たに見出した。これまでに、Int6 のリン酸化の生理学的意義は HIF2αの発現制御を含めて全く明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、Int6 のリン酸化の機能的役割をHIF2α制御と関連させて理解し、Int6を介した発癌および癌の悪性化の機序を解明する。さらに、癌におけるInt6 リン酸化の機能的役割の解明を通じて、癌の悪性化機構に新たな情報を提供し、癌の新しい治療法確立や創薬に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has aimed to reveal a function of Int6 phosphorylation in cancer progression focusing on Int6-mediated regulation of HIF2α. To this end, we established stable Int6 knockdown A549 cells which increased expression of HIF2α. In Int6 knockdown cells, we found that increased HIF2α bound to transcription factor TWIST1 and repressed E-cadherin expression during the process of EMT. Furthermore, we found that Int6 was phosphorylated after treatment with a known EMT inducer, TGFβ. Subsequently, phosphorylated Int6 bound to HIF2α, resulting in a decrease of HIF2α protein levels. This observation suggests that phosphorylation of Int6 may be a switch for HIF2α activation and control downstream targets involved in cancer progression such as EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Int6 のノックダウン癌細胞株の樹立により、INT6/HIF2α経路の機能解析を可能にし、上皮間葉転換の重要なプロセスである E-cadherin 遺伝子の発現抑制メカニズムを明らかにした。この中で、HIF2αが他の転写因子のコレギュレータとして機能することを新たに見出した。加えて、Int6 が種々のシグナル経路によってリン酸化されることを明らかにし、Int6 のリン酸化が HIF2α活性化のスイッチとなり、EMT をはじめとした癌の悪性化に関与する可能性が考えられた。本研究の成果は、Int6/HIF2α制御を標的とした癌の新たな治療法および治療薬の開発へと繋げるものである。