Development of novel antibody-drug conjugate for refractory hematological malignancy and autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Aki  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 研究員 (60786367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体薬物複合体 / 抗体工学 / 蛋白質間相互作用解析 / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / 自己免疫疾患 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 抗体エンジニアリング / 抗体-薬物複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体-薬物複合体(ADC)は、抗体に細胞障害活性化合物を化学修飾した抗体医薬である。現在上市されているADCの難治性血液悪性腫瘍治療に果たす役割は大きく、今後も血液悪性腫瘍におけるADC開発は重要と考えらえる。また、癌治療以外の領域におけるADCの展開として、自己免疫性疾患なども治療標的として注目されているが、その有効性については十分な知見は得られていない。本研究では、難治性の血液悪性腫瘍に対する新規ADCの開発および、癌治療領域以外へ新たなADCの治療応用展開を目指し新規ADCの作製とその有効性について知見の獲得を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of novel antibody-drug conjugates for hematological malignancies and autoimmune diseases, we obtained a new antibody and succeeded in creating a chimeric antibody for improvement of immunogenicity. We also developed antibody-drug conjugates by chemically modifying the antibodies with compounds that have already beenn utilized in actual antibody-drug conjugate. Analysis using cell lines and peripheral blood samples derived from patients with hematological malignancies suggested that the antibody-drug conjugates created in this study have the activity specifically on cells expressing the target antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性血液悪性腫瘍とされてきたT細胞リンパ腫で、近年ブンレンツキシマブベドチンなどの抗体薬物複合体について良好な治療成績が報告され、新規抗体医薬開発は難治性悪性腫瘍に対する有効な治療法となり得る可能性がある。また自己免疫疾患の治療においても抗体医薬は非常に重要な役割を担っている。本研究では学術的には血液悪性腫瘍や自己免疫疾患に対する抗体を用いた新たな治療法の基礎的研究をその目的としており、また社会的な貢献としては本研究で得られた成果をより開発・応用的な段階へと進めていくことに重要性と意義を有している。