Exploratory study of new diagnostic markers in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Rie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80827288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺小細胞癌 / INSM1 / 診断マーカー / 免疫染色 / 肺神経内分泌腫瘍 / 診断マー カー / 小細胞癌 / 神経内分泌腫瘍(LCNEC) / カルチノイド / バイオマーカー / 病理
Outline of Research at the Start
INSM1については、これまで消化管を含めた全臓器のNETにおいて、免疫染色や遺伝子解析の結果で発現が確認されているが、いずれの臓器においても、いまだ臨床病理学的診断への応用には至っていない。SCLCは、肺癌の中でも10~20%の頻度であり、診断時に手術不能の進行例であることも多いため、SCLCにおける感度・特異度の高い診断マーカーとして、INSM1が臨床診断に応用できることを示すため、臨床検体を用いて検証し、INSM1の免疫染色の臨床応用を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
INSM1 expression in resected specimens of primary lung cancer was positive in less than 10% of lung adenocarcinomas and 10% of lung squamous cell carcinomas, positive in over 90% of SCLC, positive in over 60% of LCNEC, and positive in over 90% of carcinoid, suggesting that INSM1 is specifically expressed in neuroendocrine tumors. In cell line experiments, INSM1 was expressed specifically in the In cell line experiments, INSM1 was negative in almost all adenocarcinoma cell lines by both immunohistochemical staining and Western blotting, but in small cell lung cancer lines, INSM1 was positive in about 80% of cases by both immunohistochemical staining and Western blotting. This study suggests that INSM1 is highly sensitive and specific for the detection of SCLC and may provide prognostic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
INSM1によってNE分化の経路に変化が起き、INSM1がSCLCの発生に関与していることが示唆された。現在の肺癌の診断には、肺腺癌ではTTF-1が、肺扁平上皮癌ではp40が、免疫染色による診断マーカーとして広く用いられているが、SCLCにおいては、単独で感度・特異度の高い診断マーカーが存在しなかったが、INSM1が単独でSCLCの新たな診断マーカーとなることを検索した本研究は、高い独自性を有する。研究においても微小検体を用いたINSM1の免疫染色が評価可能か、診断マーカーになり得るか解明することで、手術不能な進行再発SCLCにおいても診断への応用が期待できると考える。