Acquisition of basic data on cancer antigens for the development of vaccine therapies for lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40839122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん・精巣抗原 / エキソームシーケンス / RNAシーケンス / TIL / RT-PCR法 / Single Cell解析 / 発現差解析 / 癌・精巣抗原 / がん抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌に対する有望ながんワクチンの開発に向けて、腫瘍内のT細胞とそれらが認識するがん抗原に関する新しい知見を得ることが本研究の目的である。腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)中にCD103+CD39+CD8+T細胞を検出し、その頻度と患者の腫瘍免疫環境、臨床的特徴、治療効果や予後との相関を検討する。個々の患者で発現するがん抗原を遺伝子変異由来のネオ抗原のみならず、がん・精巣(CT)抗原も含めて同定し、腫瘍反応性T細胞が抗原を認識し反応するか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, freshly isolated cancer cells were collected from three lung cancer specimens, from which CD8+T cells were isolated and analyzed for T cell RNA expression and T cell receptor (TCR) genes using single cell analysis. On the other hand, DNA and RNA were extracted from the tumor cells of the same three cases, and cancer antigens were predicted using AI. By combining both information, tumor-specific T cell populations, and cancer antigens were identified.
49 TCRs in the T cell cluster expressing exhaustion markers such as ENTPD1 (CD39), PDCD1 (PD1), and HAVCR2 (TIM3) were validated, and 9 TCRs were found to react with cancer antigens, suggesting that it was a tumor-specific cluster. Seven cancer antigens were confirmed to be reactive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌に対する個別化がんワクチン開発の際に、腫瘍反応性CD8+T細胞が認識するがん抗原に優先順位がつけることができれば、より効果的なワクチン療法を提案できる可能性がある。がん抗原の候補として遺伝子変異由来のネオ抗原とがん・精巣抗原(KK-LC-1)を含めて検討しており、TCRとがん抗原のペアで反応性を検証できたことで、抗原ごとの反応性の違いを検証することができた。これはがん抗原の順位づけの一助となる可能性があり、将来の肺癌に対するがんワクチンを開発する上で重要な情報となる。