Project/Area Number |
20K16381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Yoko 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70848986)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胆道がん / 尿中代謝物 / 腫瘍マーカー / 網羅的解析 / 機械学習 / 尿中腫瘍マーカー / 難治性・希少性がん検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿中代謝物から、胆道がんを早期発見する。アミノ酸、核酸、脂肪酸などの尿中代謝物を用いて、がん患者と健常者を識別する。体外診断の主流は血液における遺伝子や蛋白質の計測であって、尿中代謝物はこれまで腫瘍マーカーとして注目されて来なかった。尿中代謝物は、臨床ではバニリルマンデル酸、ホモバニリン酸が、希少性がんである小児がん(神経芽腫)の検査に使用されているのみである。我々の検査手法は、従来の小児がん(神経芽腫)の検査法と比較し、複数の代謝物を対象にするため感度が鋭敏で、更に治療効果判定の指標になる可能性が示唆されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identified several novel urinary metabolite candidates significantly associated with bile duct cancer by comprehensive analysis of urinary metabolites from patients with bile duct cancer. This study was carried out on 62 urine samples collected before and after tumor resection in 27 patients with bile duct cancer. Urine metabolites were extracted using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry and analyzed comprehensively. In about 1524 metabolites detected in urine samples, 113 urinary metabolites collected before tumor resection were significantly increased or decreased compared to those collected 4 weeks after tumor resection. The importance of the metabolites was determined by ranking the metabolites using the random forest method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆道がんにおいて、血液検査にてCEAやCA19-9という腫瘍マーカが上昇することがあるが、すべての症例で上昇するとは限らず、また、胆道がん以外でも異常値を示すことがあるため、胆道がんを特異的に検出する方法は確立されていない。有効なバイオマーカーが存在しないため、そのバイオマーカーの開発は社会的意義は高く喫緊の課題となっている。早期には自覚症状が乏しく、黄疸などの症状を認めて診断時にはすでに末期の状態で発見されることが多く、5年生存率が約25%(胆道がん)と成人がんの中で最も予後不良の難治性がんである。本研究において胆道がんに疾患貢献度の高い尿中代謝物を同定した。