The efficacy of WT1 protein oral cancer vaccine on the brain tumor and the analysis of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Hikaru  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60792132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんワクチン / 腫瘍免疫 / 腸内細菌 / ビフィズス菌 / WT1 / 脳腫瘍 / 血液脳関門 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / がん免疫 / 経口ワクチン / 頭蓋内接種 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 癌ワクチン / 腸管免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍、特にびまん性グリオーマは2年生存率20%以下と生命予後が不良な疾患で、既存の治療法だけでは治療効果は乏しい。我々はこれまでにビフィズス菌を用いたWT1経口がんワクチンを開発し、マウスモデルにおいてその抗腫瘍効果を明らかにしてきた。脳腫瘍患者のQOLを保ちながら生命予後を改善する治療法の一つとして、このWT1経口がんワクチンの有効性とその作用機序を明らかにしたいと考えている。脳という環境は血液脳関門に守られた領域であるため、がん免疫を担う細胞の働きが異なることが推測される。そこで脳腫瘍局所の免疫細胞を解析し、どのようにすれば抗腫瘍効果を高めることができるか検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma cells were inoculated intracranially into the mice and irradiated to disrupt the blood-brain barrier. The mice were then given oral WT1 cancer vaccine. The survival rate was 6 out of 7 mice died, and one had a healed tumor. Even in the mice that died, there was a significant improvement in survival and a trend toward tumor volume suppression. The percentage of WT1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) in CD3+CD8+ CTLs in the peripheral blood of mice was increased in the WT1 oral vaccine group. In individuals with suppressed tumor growth, the percentage of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes was about 0.3% in the oral vaccine group without irradiation (N=6) and about 0.7% in the group with irradiation, but did not reach the target of 1-2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WT1蛋白は種々の腫瘍で発現している汎腫瘍抗原である。WT1経口がんワクチンは投与方法が簡便で、腸管組織を介して全身性の免疫応答が期待できることから、がん治療の様々な場面での活躍が期待される。今回マウス脳腫瘍モデルを用いて抗腫瘍効果を検討した。脳は血液脳関門に守られた部位であり、他の腫瘍と比べ化学療法や免疫療法による治療が難しい。本ワクチンでも、末梢血中のWT1特異的CTLは増加し、放射線照射を併用することで一定の効果を認めたものの、腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球の割合は十分高いとは言えなかった。今後は他の治療法との併用、特にヘルパー機能を介した免疫賦活効果に注目し、治療効果を高めていくことを考えている。