Development of an exosome-based biomarker for third-generation EGFR-TKI resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Takuya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (40762076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmiR-130a-3p / オシメルチニブ耐性 / EGFR-TKI / エクソソーム / 肺がん / 耐性 / miRNA / オシメルチニブ / mTOR / TSC1 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(EGFR-TKI)は、EGFR遺伝子変異を有する肺癌に著効するが、1-2年で耐性を獲得する。耐性の診断には、通常生検が必要であり、患者負担を要する。そこで、耐性化腫瘍細胞由来のエクソソームから薬効予測バイオマーカーを探索する目的で、本研究を行う。まず、耐性細胞株の培養上清からエクソソームを単離し、マイクロアレイ解析にて候補となるmiRNAを同定する。その後、肺癌患者の血清由来エクソソーム内のmiRNAを定量し、臨床データと共に解析し、臨床における有効性を評価する。本研究成果は、薬剤耐性の低侵襲での診断を可能とし、肺癌の個別化医療に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquisition of resistance to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) is one of the major problems in lung cancer pharmacotherapy. Since the diagnosis of resistance requires patient-intensive tissue biopsy, we conducted this study to develop a new biomarker utilizing extracellular vesicles (EVs), which is useful for liquid biopsy. Using human EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer cells (PC9) and third-generation EGFR-TKI (osimertinib)-resistant cells (PC9OR), we found that PC9OR-EVs and EVs-miRNAs induced osimertinib resistance. Microarray analysis identified six miRNAs (miR-18a-5p, miR-20b-5p, miR-130a-3p, miR-378a-3p, miR-378f, and miR-424-3p) that were upregulated in PC9OR-EVs. We showed that miR-130a-3p was also upregulated in EVs derived from other resistant cells and induced osimertinib resistance. The pathway analysis suggested the involvement of TSC1/mTOR signaling as a mechanism. Our study is expected to contribute to the individualized medication of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、新たにエクソソーム中miR-130a-3pが、複数のヒト肺がん細胞株においてオシメルチニブ耐性を誘導することを示した。エクソソーム中miRNAは、病態を表す低侵襲な診断ツールとして期待されている。がん細胞が放出するエクソソームは血中に移行し、全身を循環すると考えられており、血中のmiR-130a-3pはEGFR-TKIの薬効を予測する新規バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性があり、肺がん薬物療法の個別適正化・医療経済効果への波及も考えられる。また、miR-130a-3pを標的とした新規治療法の開発は、EGFR-TKI耐性の克服にも寄与する可能性もあり、今後の更なる研究の発展に期待される。