Project/Area Number |
20K16386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE NAOKO 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80642404)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞治療 / 分子イメージング / レポータータンパク / 基質特異性 / PET / SPECT / レポーター遺伝子 / 生体内トラッキング / 核医学イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
再生医療の分野で、細胞治療はこれまでの薬剤投与を中心とした内科的治療の概念を変える革新的な治療法として期待されているが、細胞治療で投与された細胞の生体内分布を正確にモニタリングできる手法は未だ開発されていない。 そこで、本研究では、核医学イメージングを投与後細胞のトラッキングに応用することにより、細胞の投与後体内分布や生存性を明らかにし、将来的には細胞治療の最適な治療プロトコルを確立することに繋げる。 具体的には、核医学レポータータンパクの野生型と変異型による基質特異性の違いを利用し、核医学レポーター遺伝子をあらかじめ導入・発現させた細胞の投与後生体内分布をモニタリングする新規手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the substrate specificity of sodium-iodide symporter (NIS), which is one of the nuclear medicine reporter proteins, we aimed to develop a method for monitoring the in vivo biodistribution of the cells into which the NIS gene has been introduced and expressed in advance after administration. We produced the NIS-expressing stem cells introducing the NIS gene into the stem cells. Using the NIS-expressing stem cells, we did in vitro and in vivo uptake study using commercially available [99mTc], [123I], [125I], and self-synthesized [F18] tetrafluoroborate. As a result, the NIS-expressing stem cells could be detected by SPECT imaging even after the administration in vivo, confirming that the method of using NIS-expressing stem cells for cell tracking after administration of cell therapy is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞治療で投与された細胞の生体内分布をモニタリングできる手法は未だ開発されておらず、本課題では核医学レポータータンパクの1つであるナトリウム/ヨウ素共輸送体(NIS)の基質特異性を利用した細胞投与後生体内モニタリング手法の開発を目指した。 本研究において、生体投与後のNIS発現幹細胞をSPECTで検出できたことは、細胞治療の投与後細胞トラッキングにNIS発現細胞を利用する手法が有用であることを示す。本研究課題で開発した新しい生体内トラッキングシステムの更なる精度向上は、細胞治療だけでなく、全ての再生組織の生体内モニタリングに応用可能であり、診断~治療までの医療全体に大きく貢献する技術となる。