Project/Area Number |
20K16387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBA Ryo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10866776)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 白金製剤 / 銅輸送体 / 蛍光X線分析 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 蛍光x線分析 / 白金錯体系抗腫瘍薬 / 治療抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Cisplatinは白金錯体系抗腫瘍薬であり、食道癌治療における主要薬剤の一つであるが、その治療効果は十分とはいえない。白金製剤の治療抵抗性には銅輸送体が関与するという報告が散見されているが、その機序は不明である。本研究では、蛍光X線分析という工学的アプローチを用いて、cisplatinを投与した食道癌組織中の銅の局所かつ微量な分布を可視化することで、抗癌剤の腫瘍内動態や銅輸送体の役割を明らかにする。臨床情報や抗腫瘍効果との関連を調査することで、cisplatinを用いた化学療法に対する個々の治療反応性を予測し、さらには耐性獲得の機序を解明することで、白金錯体系抗腫瘍薬の治療効果の改善や副作用の軽減につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was started to elucidate the mechanism of the chemotherapy resistance related to copper transporters by evaluating the copper distribution in esophageal cancer treated with Cisplatin. To assess which cells expressed the copper transport related genes (encoded by CTR1/2), we performed a comprehensive analysis using single-cell RNA sequence data, which were available in our laboratory. Analysis of 6 esophageal cancer samples treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy revealed that macrophages expressed the CTR1/2 genes higher than stromal cells such as fibroblasts. Moreover, comparing PD groups with SD/PR groups, macrophages in PD groups downregulated CTR2 genes. In short, these data suggest that macrophages in esophageal cancer may relate to the chemotherapy resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は食道癌における白金錯体系抗腫瘍薬への抵抗性獲得の機序として銅輸送体に着目し、白金製剤投与後の銅輸送体の各細胞における発現度や銅の局所的な分布を評価することで化学療法治療抵抗性の機序を解明することを目的とした。シングルセル解析を行うことで、網羅的かつ単一細胞レベルでの詳細な発現解析が可能であった。従来、線維芽細胞などの間質細胞が白金製剤抵抗性に寄与していると考えられていたが、本研究によりマクロファージが関連していることが示唆され、今後治療抵抗性獲得機序の解明における一助となりうると考えられた。