Project/Area Number |
20K16388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University (2021) Nagasaki University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Yuka 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50823332)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Olaparib / 抗がん剤耐性 / PARP1 / poly (ADP-ribose) / 膵がん / PARP阻害薬 / PARP阻害剤 / PARP / ポリADP-リボシル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗がん剤の連続投与は薬剤耐性をもたらし、化学療法の大きな問題点となっている。今後急速に適応拡大が期待されるPARP阻害剤も、同様に薬剤耐性を獲得する可能性を秘めており、早期にPARP阻害剤耐性獲得機構を明らかにし、その治療法を確立する必要があると考えた。本研究では、PARP阻害剤耐性に寄与する新規因子を同定し、その耐性機構を解明する。また、どのようにPARP阻害剤耐性が克服できるのかを既存の抗がん剤を用いて調べる。以上の解析により、PARP阻害剤耐性を獲得したがん罹患者の抗がん剤耐性克服治療法の開発に繋がるような研究を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PARP inhibitor olaparib has developed as an anti-cancer agent based on synthetic lethality for BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutated breast, ovarian and pancreatic cancer patients. In this study, we constructed BRCA1 knockout pancreatic cancer cells using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Additionally, we isolated some olaparib resistance cells in BRCA1 knockout cells, and these cells showed high IC50 values of olaparib compared with BRCA1 knockout cells without down-regulation of PARP1 and up-regulation of BRCA1, suggesting that these cells are valuable for identification of the resistance factors. In future, we will explore the olaparib reistance factors and determine the mechanism of olaparib resistance. These outcomes will contribute to propose the novel therapy for overcoming olaparib resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PARP阻害薬olaparibは合成致死性抗がん剤であり、がん細胞に対して特異的に致死を誘導することから、副作用の少ない抗がん薬として期待される。既に臨床承認されているolaparibを用いた治療上の問題として、抗がん薬耐性の獲得が挙げられる。本研究課題では、olaparibに対して高感受性を示すBRCA1ノックアウト細胞を構築し、その細胞株を用いて、複数のolaparib耐性細胞株を単離した。これらの耐性機序を明らかにし、olaparib耐性獲得時の新規治療法を提案することで、がん治療に貢献できると考えている。