Project/Area Number |
20K16390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2021-2023) Dokkyo Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Fumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20537104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経膠腫 / Temozolimide / Mismatch repair / TMZ / ミスマッチ修復欠損 / 細胞老化 / PARP阻害薬 / 薬剤抵抗性 / PARP阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
“悪性神経膠腫治療においてPARP阻害剤の追加によりTMZの抵抗性を克服できるか” 悪性神経膠腫は未だ再発が不可避な疾患であり、再発腫瘍の20-30%にmismatch repair (MMR)遺伝子の変異が認められ、この変異がアルキル化剤Temozolomide(TMZ)に対する抵抗性の要因となる。PARP阻害剤はDNA損傷反応やDNA修復機構に重要な役割を果たすPARPの機能抑制により、TMZを含めた化学療法剤の効果促進作用が報告されている。本研究では、MMR遺伝子欠損によるTMZ抵抗性神経膠腫細胞株を使用し、PARP阻害剤の併用がTMZに対する感受性を回復できるかを基礎実験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mismatch repair (MMR) deficiency in malignant gliomas causes resistance to temozolomide (TMZ) which is the standard chemotherapeutic agent. we found that the combination therapy of PARP (poly ADP-ribose polymerase) inhibitors restored the TMZ sensitivity to MMR-deficient glioma cells. To elucidate the mechanism for the combination treatment, we performed gene expression analysis focusing on the DNA damage response and pathways but no remarkable gene expression changes were observed. On the other hand, cellular senescence was induced in the treated cells, suggesting the cellular senescence as a mechanism of the combination treatment TMZ with PARP inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、再発悪性神経膠腫に対して確実な延命効果を示す治療方法は確立されていない。標準治療薬である、TMZに対する抵抗性は腫瘍の再発と密接に関連しており、本研究で示された、PARP阻害剤の併用による感受性の回復は、再発悪性神経膠腫のあらたな治療戦略となる可能性がある。また今後、感受性回復のメカニズムの解明をさらにすすめることで、TMZ抵抗性の獲得を回避する併用治療や、より効果の高い併用治療薬を探索する研究へと発展できる。本研究の成果は、悪性神経膠腫に対する新しい治療戦略を生み出す研究への貢献が期待できる。