Development of a system for predicting the risk of nivolumab-induced immune-related adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2021-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Chihiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20774160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 免疫関連有害事象 / ニボルマブ / 有害事象 / バイオマーカー / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、免疫機構の解除という非特異的な作用によるため、その結果として免疫関連有害事象(immune-related adverse event; irAE)と称される、ときに致死的な副作用が報告されている。従って、治療開始前にirAE出現リスクを予測するためのバイオマーカーを同定することは非常に重要であると考えられる。本研究では、ニボルマブによるirAEが出現した患者と出現していない患者の生殖細胞系列由来DNAを用いてゲノム網羅的に遺伝子多型解析を行い、個人ごとのirAE出現における遺伝的リスクを予測するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the immune checkpoint inhibitors, nivolumab, activates the antitumor cytotoxic activity of T cells. As is common with many cancer treatment strategies, treatment with nivolumab can lead to specific adverse drug reactions, otherwise referred to as immune-related adverse events (irAEs). Although the precise mechanism(s) associated with the development of irAEs remains unclear, it is becoming increasingly important to identify biomarkers to predict the type and possible severity of irAEs that could occur in patients after treatment.
Here, to identify clinically useful genetic markers for predicting the risk of nivolumab-induced irAEs before starting treatment, we performed a genome-wide association study in a total of 622 Japanese patients, and identified 90 SNPs as possible genetic susceptibility factors for the risk of nivolumab-induced irAEs. In the subgroup analysis, we identified an SNP that could be a predictive marker for the risk of nivolumab-induced hypothyroidism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニボルマブによるirAEのリスクを評価するための予測マーカーを同定することは、がん患者に安全な治療を提供する上で重要である。本研究は、日本人集団を対象とした初めてのゲノム網羅的な解析であり、関連が示唆されるSNPsを同定した。有意な関連を示すSNPは認められなかったが、本研究成果はさらなる研究に繋がる仮説生成型研究であると考える。今後、追試験や機能的解析が展開されることで、臨床応用可能なマーカーの同定や、irAE発生のメカニズムの解明に貢献することが期待される。