Creating a model to predict the risk of bone damage after radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okonogi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 医長 (00750572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨障害 / 不全骨折 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 有害事象 / DVH解析 / バイスタンダー効果
Outline of Research at the Start
骨盤部に放射線治療を受けた患者では、治療後、放射線の当たった範囲に「いつの間にか骨折」が見られることがある。この研究はその危険性を正確に予測するための研究である。既に放射線治療あるいは重粒子線治療を受けた患者さんのデータを元に、「どのくらいの量の放射線があたると骨折する危険性が高まるか」「放射線の種類によって骨折のリスクに違いはあるのか」を確認する。次に、骨を構成する細胞を用いて、シャーレの上で、放射線の量や種類が骨の細胞にどのように影響するかを確認する。それらのデータを組み合わせることで、「放射線治療を受ける人のための、いつの間にか骨折予防予測」が高い精度で出来る様になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of pelvic bone damage after carbon-ion radiotherapy (C-ion RT) is still unclear. Hence, we assessed the risk of pelvic bone damage in uterine cancer patients who had received C-ion RT. The incidence of grade 1 or higher late bone damage (bone damage evident on only imaging modalities) was found in 22.3%, and the incidence of grade 2 or higher late bone damage (symptomatic bone damage) was found in 8.3% of patients. These incidences were similar to or slightly less than that of standard RT.
We further analyzed whether the quality of C-ion RT, i.e., linear energy transfer (LET), affected bone damage. We found that LET in C-ion RT was not associated with bone damage. Instead, patients over 50 years of age or current smokers had an increased fracture risk. We have also begun to analyze the effects of LET on bone cells. It seems that the bystander effect is not affected by LET (further studies are ongoing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線治療後の骨盤骨の骨障害のリスク評価は、世界で初めての報告となった。研究結果について、放射線治療分野における一流誌に投稿し、受理・掲載された(Radiother Oncol. 2021;156:56-61. doi:10.1016/j.radonc.2020.11.030.)。2022年度から進行子宮頸部腺癌に対する重粒子線治療が公的医療保険の適用となった。重粒子線治療後の骨障害の低減に繋がる研究成果であり、患者の治療後の生活の質の向上に資する可能性がある。