Development of a proteome-based cell-type deconvolution method and its applicability to treatment effect prediction for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (40806593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体医薬 / ヒト化抗体 / バイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質立体構造予測 / プロテオーム / バイオマーカー / デコンボリューション / 細胞不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん生検検体を用いたプロテオーム解析は、検体を採取直後に凍結保存できることから、タンパク質発現を生体内に極めて近い状態で測定することができる革新的な方法である。しかしながら、現行のプロテオーム解析技術では、がん組織に含まれる多様な細胞ごとのタンパク質発現プロファイルを取得することが困難である。本研究では、計算科学的手法の一つである細胞型デコンボリューション法をプロテオーム解析に適用し、細胞ごとのタンパク質発現プロファイルに基づく細胞組成解析手法を開発する。次いで、開発した解析手法を薬物治療前後に採取されたがん生検検体のプロテオーム解析に適用することで、薬効予測マーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAMTS13 is an enzyme that specifically cleaves the blood clotting factor-carrier protein VWF, and its overactivation causes excessive cleavage of the VWF, resulting in a bleeding disorder. To develop a therapeutic agent for the ADAMTS13-related bleeding disorder, we constructed humanized antibodies of mouse anti-ADAMTS13 antibody A10 (mA10) and assessed the binding affinity in vitro. The results indicated that the humanized antibodies show the comparable binding activity to mA10. To compare the antibody structures, we performed antibody structure modeling and structural similarity analysis in silico. As a result, the humanized antibodies showed higher structural similarity to mA10, and particularly retained the original conformation in the complementarity-determining region, suggesting that the structural similarity of the region affects the binding activity in the antibody humanization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植込型左室補助心臓(LVAD)を用いた治療において、ADAMTS13の過剰活性により生じる出血合併症は、同治療を実施している臨床現場において重篤な合併疾患として認識されているものの、有効な治療法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、既存の抗マウスADAMTS13抗体A10の臨床応用を目的としてヒト化A10抗体を作製した。LVADを用いた治療の症例は増加傾向にあることから、作製したヒト化抗体の臨床応用を目指している本研究の社会的意義は極めて高いといえる。また本研究では、抗原-抗体結合の分子機序を抗体の構造類似性の観点から検証したことから、関連する研究分野において新たな知見を提供することができた。