Analysis of the anti-tumor immune effects of carboni-ion radiotherapy on lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Nobuteru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30727813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 重粒子 / 免疫 / リンパ球 / 放射線治療 / 免疫療法 / 重粒子線治療 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 予後予測バイオマーカー / がん免疫調節
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線治療の適応となる非小細胞肺癌症例に対し、放射線治療、特に重粒子線(炭素イオン線)治療を受けた患者の末梢血中CD62LlowCD4+ T細胞数の変化を測定する。本研究により、重粒子線治療の予後予測バイオマーカーの提案や、放射線治療による全身的な免疫活性化を裏付ける臨床的データの確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood tests were performed before treatment, immediately after treatment, and one month after treatment in cases treated with carbon-ion radiotherapy for stage I non-small cell lung cancer. The original plan was to examine 20 cases, but due to budget constraints, only 6 cases were included in the study. The samples are currently being stored in liquid nitrogen and will be analyzed together with other samples. comparing the clinical outcomes and lymphocyte status of the treated patients, the impact of immune status changes with heavy ion therapy on clinical outcomes will be analyzed. This study is preliminary, and validation study will be conducted based on the results of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの癌において免疫との関係が注目されている。免疫を調べるというのは様々な研究所法があるが、今回はリンパ球を用いている。治療前のリンパ球を調べることにより予後予測をすることができれば、個別により最適な治療手段を検討することが可能となる。また予後不良群においても、免疫状態の変化などから併用する免疫療法などを検討することができ、予後改善に寄与できる可能性がある。