Elucidation of angiopathy mechanism and development of therapeutic methods in chronic active Epstein-Barr virus disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Ayaka  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60844371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性活動性Epstein-Barrウイルス病 / CAEBV / 血管病変 / IL-1β / 血管内皮細胞 / 凝固 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス病 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / 血管障害 / 血液凝固 / サイトカイン / 液性因子 / RNA / RNase
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症(CAEBV)は治療抵抗性EBウイルス陽性T, NK細胞腫瘍であり、患者の約40%と高率に血管障害を合併する。CAEBV患者由来のEBウイルス陽性TもしくはNK細胞の培養上清との共培養が、血管内皮細胞の細胞死を誘導し凝固障害の原因となり得る組織因子(TF)の発現を亢進させるというデータを得た。そこで本研究ではEBウイルス陽性T, NK細胞が液性因子等を介して血管内皮細胞に作用し、血管障害の発症に関与すると考え検証する。CAEBVのみならずEBウイルス陽性T, NK細胞腫瘍に併発する血管障害の発症機構解明、治療法の開発に寄与し得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supernatants from chronic active Epstein-Barr virus disease (CAEBV) cell lines affected the expression of coagulation-related factors in vascular endothelial cell lines and activated coagulation. Cytokine array was performed using CAEBV patients' plasma to identify the causative factors. IL-1β was highly expressed in the plasma of patients with vascular lesions and not in patients without them. IL-1β inhibited cell proliferation and enhanced coagulation activity of vascular endothelial cells. IL-1β was found to contribute to the development of vascular lesions associated with CAEBV. Furthermore, we also clarified the correlation between IFN-γ and hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAEBV患者の25%が発症する血管病変は、臓器傷害やTMA発症などに関与し、唯一の根治療法である造血幹細胞移植の移植成績を低下させ、予後を悪化させる極めて重篤な病態である。IL-1βが血管病変を合併したCAEBV患者の血漿中でのみ認められたことは、IL-1βがCAEBVで高率に合併する血管病変の発症に関与し、治療標的となることを示唆した。IFN-γなど他の液性因子とCAEBV病態との関連も見出している。本研究成果は、CAEBVに併発する血管病変だけではなく、HLH等の病変の発症や病態解明に寄与すると共に、IL-1β等液性因子を標的とした治療法やバイオマーカーの開発に貢献し得る。