Project/Area Number |
20K16412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Soichiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40721022)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Synuclein-γ / シヌクレインγ / 大腸癌 / シヌクレイン ガンマ / シヌクレイン ガンマ / 癌転移 / シヌクレイン-ガンマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの癌腫で転移は強い予後規定因子であるが、転移は多段階に制御されている ことが知られており、その機序については十分解明されていない。シヌクレイン-ガンマは神経フィラメントの一つであり、これまでにシヌクレイン-ガンマの発現が癌進展、転移で上昇すると報告されている。一方で、癌遠隔転移におけるシヌクレイ ン-ガンマの分子生物学的機序については明らかでない。本研究はシヌクレイン-ガンマ に注目し、癌転移の機序解析とシヌクレイン-ガンマの分子生物学的意義を解明することを 目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synuclein-γ, a neurofilament, was discovered in 1998 as a breast cancer-specific gene, and the expression of synuclein-γ has been reported as a prognostic factor in various cancers. In contrast, the molecular physiological mechanism of synuclein-gamma in distant metastasis of colorectal cancer is not clear. Synuclein-gamma is a nerve fiber, and staining conditions were examined using paraffin sections. In the study using clinical specimens, T-cell infiltration was low in synuclein-gamma-positive tumors, suggesting that it may be involved in immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は、2017年悪性疾患罹患数が男女合わせて1位であり、対策が必要な疾患の一つである。大腸癌において遺伝子変異の重要性などが明らかになっているがSynuclein-γに関しては未だ十分ではない。Synuclein-γは神経繊維の一つの因子であり、がん微小環境におけるSynuclein-γの重要性を解明することで癌の治療やバイオマ ーカーの開発につながる可能性がある。