Identification of repositioning drugs targeting BAP1 mutation specific to intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60869569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 創薬 / BAP1 / 遺伝子変異 / リポジショニング / リポジショニング薬
Outline of Research at the Start
肝内胆管癌は、切除以外の抜本的な治療法が少なく悪性度が高く、肝内胆管癌に高い抗腫瘍効果を示す薬剤が求められている。研究協力者九州工業大学山西芳裕教授は、1000種類にもおよぶリポジショニング薬 の癌株化細胞への投薬に伴う発現プロファイルデータを有する。他方、われわれは肝内胆管 癌原発巣マルチサンプリングデータを有することから両者を比較検討し、結果、有望な薬剤を5種類発見した。まずin vitroおよびin vivoでの抗腫瘍効果を示し、次に作用機序を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find a therapeutic agent for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) using a drug repositioning approach. Ten ICC surgical resection samples were collected. Using the obtained data and public data, we selected driver mutations that were common among multiple cases, examined genes whose expression differed significantly between mutant and wild-type cases of the driver genes, and scored them in conjunction with the L1000 database. As a result, we focused on BAP1 and selected 5 drugs as promising agents. We compared the changes in proliferative ability and focused on Drug X. PCR showed that the expression of genes related to cell cycle and metabolism were more strongly altered in the BAP1 knockdown group. In Western blotting, G2M gene expression changed in a concentration-dependent manner. Public data were used to investigate the mechanism of action, and the results support the in vitro results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代シークエンサーなどの技術革新により標的分子が明確化され高い抗腫瘍効果が 期待できる様になったが、治療アームの種類が乏しいために未だに難治性を呈している疾患 がある。チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬対象外であるKRAS変異型大腸癌、膵癌、肝内胆管癌である。 特に膵癌や肝内胆管癌は極めて高い悪性度にも拘わらず近年増加傾向にあることなどから、 本研究により真の治療標的候補を絞り、創薬を目指す。また、ドラッグリポジショニングの手法を用いることで開発期間の短縮と医療費の削減を目指す。