Project/Area Number |
20K16417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Kinuko 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (60748672)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 深部評価 / 浸潤深度 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 透明化 / 二光子励起顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,生命現象を解析する手段として,生きた個体の中の細胞や組織の生命現症を観察する『ライブイメージング技術』が注目されている。これは,細胞内の分子の動きや組織の中における細胞の動きといった生体内で起きている現象を検証する手段である。なかでも二光子励起顕微鏡は高い空間解像度と組織透過性を持つため,非侵襲的に深部組織の観察が可能である。本研究ではこの二光子励起顕微鏡を口腔癌の観察に用いることで,癌の診断や進展範囲の確認のためのツール開発につなげていくことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to develop a tool for visualizing and deeply evaluating the progression of early stage oral cancer. We applied intravital imaging techniques for oral cancer samples. As a preliminary study, the samples of lymph node of migrated from oral cancer were cleared using CUBIC technique, and three-dimensional evaluation was performed using a fluorescence microscope. Now, we are optimizing the condition of cleared samples. We will make use of these results to develop real-time imaging techniques in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の治療において『診断』は患者の予後と治療に大きく影響するものである。現在多くのモダリティーが開発され診断精度は高まってきているが、早期口腔癌においては視診・触診に委ねることが多いのが現状である。本研究では早期口腔癌の描出と深部評価を目的とし、切除組織を用いた先行研究を行った。今後生体組織に応用できれば口腔癌の早期発見や早期治療、手術範囲の決定に有用な情報を得ることができ、社会的意義は大いにあると考える。