Mechanisms of Antibody Drug Resistance in Pancreatic Cancer: Focus on Complement Regulatory Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80590546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 補体 / C3a受容体 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの抗体医薬の発展は目覚ましく, 各種がんの標準治療と
して使用されている. 一方, 膵癌は抗体医薬に耐性があり, その原因の一つとして膵癌の免疫原生低下が挙げられる. 免疫原生低下を示唆する所見として, 腫瘍内への細胞障害性T細胞の遊走障害, 骨髄由来抑制細胞の浸潤増加が確認されているが, TCGAデータベースで膵癌組織中の補体制御たんぱく質や補体受容体は上記の免疫細胞の浸潤と関連が示唆されている. 本研究で補体系を介した免疫調整機序を解明し, 治療への応用を期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings include the followings. First, we found that C3AR (complement component 3a receptor) is expressed in pancreatic cancer cells. Adding its ligand, C3a, enhances cell proliferation and invasion. Second, we also identified the presence of C3 protein within the cytoplasm of pancreatic cancer cells, which is involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition, a process associated with cancer metastasis. Finally, we found that C3AR expression promotes the infiltration of immune cells, particularly M2 macrophages and regulatory T cells. 4) C3AR is involved in M2 macrophage polarization, known to suppress anti-tumor immune responses. Decreased C3AR expression inhibits M2 polarization and promotes the activation of cytotoxic T cells. These findings highlight the significance of C3AR in pancreatic cancer progression and suggest its potential as a target for reversing immune suppression and enhancing anti-cancer immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌細胞に発現する補体C3や受容体C3ARとEMTに関する報告はなく新規性高い報告となった。新規の抗がん薬開発が進まない膵癌治療において、C3ARは新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。また、抗腫瘍免疫応答において免疫抑制的に作用するM2マクロファージの発生においてもC3ARが関連している可能性がある事は大変興味深い。C3ARを標的とする治療が膵癌細胞のEMTを抑制できるだけではなく、同時に免疫抑制細胞の作用を減弱させる抗腫瘍免疫応答増強にも寄与できる可能性があると考えた。