Project/Area Number |
20K16421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 刺激応答 / グルタチオン / がんターゲティング / CD44 / シスチントランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がん、乳がん、膵臓がんなどのがんにおいて過剰発現する表面抗原CD44は、細胞内グルタチオン(GSH)の生合成を促進し、酸化ストレス耐性を生じることで薬物や放射線治療抵抗性獲得の一因となっている。本研究では、CD44のリガンドであるヒアルロン酸(HA)をがんターゲティング素材および薬物担体とし、がん細胞内においてHAに結合したプロドラッグが細胞内GSH濃度を感知することで抗がん剤を放出して殺細胞作用を発現する薬物送達システムを確立する。本システムにおいて、標的部位外では薬物を不活性な状態で輸送し、一方で、CD44陽性がん細胞内で活性薬物が放出され、有効かつ副作用の少ないがん治療が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prodrug of doxorubicin (Dox) used as a model drug was found to be active at GSH concentrations equivalent to those in cancer cells and was also found to be active in living cells. The prodrug was also found to be cytotoxic in cancer cells with lower interaction with DNA than Dox. HA confirmed to be taken up via CD44 by cell experiments, while the short in vivo half-life of HA can be extended by PEGylation of HA. The results of the individual experiments are extremely important for the creation of materials for the construction of the system, and we are confident that they will contribute to the development of the system in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は、CD44に対する親和性をもつHAによりがん細胞に選択的に集積させ、細胞内の高濃度GSH環境において抗癌薬の活性化と放出によりがん細胞選択的な治療を狙ったものであり、合理的にデザインされたものであると同時に、個々の実験結果は、システムを構築するための材料を作成していく上で極めて重要な知見であった。他の癌種や疾患治療のデリバリーシステムへも広く応用可能な基礎技術として有用であり、本研究で学術的な理解を深め制御の方法論を確立したことは、社会への還元性の高い取り組みであり、今後の研究においてその発展に寄与するものと確信する。