Development of a novel diagnostic method using DNA methylation biomarker in peritoneal lavage fluid of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10623192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹水洗浄細胞診 / CDO1遺伝子 / Droplet Digital PCR / DNAメチル化 / DNAマーカー / 微量癌細胞 / CDO1
Outline of Research at the Start
体液から検出する微量癌細胞の研究は国内外問わず、多くの研究報告がなされており、癌診療におけるトピックのひとつと言える。当教室では、CDO1遺伝子のDNAメチル化を用いた微量癌細胞研究を国内外で多く報告しており、独自性の非常に高い研究であると考えられる。胃癌では、今までにメチル化特異的Real time PCR法にて腹水洗浄液中の微量癌細胞の検出が可能であることを報告してきた。本研究では、この精度をさらに向上させるため、Droplet Digital PCR法を用いた腹水洗浄液中の微量癌細胞検出を行い、実臨床への使用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, methylation-specific droplet digital PCR (dd-MSP) using a cancer-specific DNA marker (CDO1) originally developed by our laboratory was carried out on a microscopic cancer cell in peritoneal lavage fluid from 400 gastric cancers. The purpose of this study was to calculate the sensitivity and specificity of the dd-MSP method. Additionally, we clarified the relationship between the detected microscopic cancer cells and prognosis. Results from the dd-MSP method exhibited a sensitivity of 83.9%, a specificity of 90.9%, and an AUC of 0.93 for the detection of microscopic cancer cells within peritoneal lavage fluid of gastric cancer. In terms of prognostic evaluation, it was revealed that a detection of a microscopic cancer cells by means of the dd-MSP method serves as a prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体液からの微量癌細胞の検出についての研究は国内外問わず、多くの研究報告がなされており、癌診療におけるトピックのひとつと言える。本研究で得られた、dd-MSP法での胃癌腹水洗浄液中の微量癌細胞の高い検出率や予後との密接な関係には非常に高い波及効果があると考えられる。DNA異常は安定した変化であるため、RNAやタンパクと比較して検体の取り扱いに際して厳格な注意を必要としない。したがって、臨床診断には特に適したバイオマーカーであるといえる。よって、小規模な病院においても実施可能な検査であり、全国への均霑化という点では非常に有用な研究結果であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果であると考えられた。