Development of a biomarker for bone metastasis of breast cancer by serum exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA KANA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90532391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 骨転移 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は、新規治療薬により予後が改善しつつある一方で、一度転移再発すると治癒を目指すことは困難である。乳癌の遠隔転移部位として最も頻度が高いのが骨であり、乳癌骨転移は疼痛、骨折など様々な骨関連事象を引き起こし、QOLを著しく低下させる。乳癌骨転移に伴う“生命予後の増悪”および“QOLの低下”を解決するためには、早期に骨転移を発見し治療を導入することが、臨床上極めて重要である。本研究では、乳癌骨転移患者におけるエクソソーム中マイクロRNAの発現を網羅的に解析することで、乳癌骨転移の新規バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three cohorts of patients with luminal breast cancer were enrolled in the study: (1) postoperative recurrence-free patients (10 cases), (2) patients with breast cancer with bone metastasis alone (11 cases), and (3) patients with distant metastasis other than bone (11 cases). MicroRNAs in serum exosomes were extracted, and microRNA expression was comprehensively analyzed using a next-generation sequencer (NGS) and compared between cohorts. Hierarchical clustering analysis of total microRNA expression showed that the samples in the same cohort were similar and there were differences between cohorts. Next, the expression of each miRNA was compared between cohorts to determine whether any miRNAs were significantly expressed in bone metastases, and 10 microRNAs were identified that were significantly expressed in the bone alone metastasis cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌で最も頻度の高い遠隔転移である骨転移は、疼痛、骨折など様々な骨関連事象を引き起こし、QOLを著しく低下させる。骨転移に伴う、生命予後の増悪およびQOLの低下を解決するためには、早期に骨転移を発見することや予防することが臨床上重要である。そのためには、乳癌骨転移のバイオマーカーを開発することが不可欠であると考え、本研究では乳癌骨転移のバイオマーカーの開発を目指した。本研究のように血液検査で骨転移のリスクまたは早期発見が可能になれば、非常に低侵襲な検査であり、なおかつ、予防もしくは早期治療の介入が可能となり臨床的メリットは極めて大きい。