Distinction Between Primary Lung Cancer and Pulmonary Metastasis of Head and Neck Cancer Using the Nanostring nCounter System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Junji  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 呼吸器外科, 医長 (80865791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺扁平上皮癌 / 頭頚部癌 / 鑑別 / nCounter / 肺癌 / 肺転移 / 遺伝子発現解析 / RNA / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肺癌と孤立性転移性肺腫瘍の鑑別は困難なことが多く、特に肺扁平上皮癌と頭頚部癌は喫煙という共通のリスク因子を持ち、病理組織所見の違いが明確でなく、免疫染色に有用な抗体も少ないため鑑別が難しい。
本研究では、肺癌と頭頚部癌肺転移の鑑別におけるnCounterを用いた遺伝子発現解析の有用性を検証することを目的とする。本研究による原発性肺癌と頭頚部癌肺転移の鑑別アルゴリズムの確立は、「プレシジョン医療」の実践において大きな意義を有するとともに、扁平上皮癌の発生母地による遺伝子発現プロフィールの違いを明らかにすることで、扁平上皮癌発生機序を考察する足がかりになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA was extracted from lung tumor specimens from 20 cases of primary squamous cell carcinoma of the lung without prior head and neck cancer, 19 metastatic lymph node specimens from squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck, and 18 lung tumor specimens from squamous cell carcinoma of the lung in patients with a history of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (undetermined as primary lung cancer or metastatic lung tumor). The expression levels of 730 genes were examined using the nCounter PanCancer Pathways Panel. Various methods, including machine learning, were attempted to create a differentiation algorithm, but they failed to achieve sufficient differentiation accuracy.
The similarity of gene expression profiles between the two groups and the difference in the background tissues may have contributed to the lack of sufficient discriminative accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌の凍結組織検体とFFPE検体を使用してnCounter核酸デジタルカウントシステムによりnCounter PanCancer Pathways Panel 730遺伝子の発現量を調べたところ、10年以上前の古いFFPE検体でも問題なく遺伝子発現解析が可能であることが示された。また肺扁平上皮癌と頭頚部癌肺転移の遺伝子発現プロフィールは類似しており、精度の高い鑑別には腫瘍組織のみをサンプルとして使用したうえで発現差の大きい特徴的な遺伝子の抽出が必要であることが分かった。