| Project/Area Number |
20K16431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Abiko Kaoru 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (20508246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 子宮体癌 / ケモカイン / 子宮頸癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / MDSC / マクロファージ / 免疫治療 / 遊走 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、患者の血清および腫瘍サンプルから、MDSCの量やサブタイプ、表面ケモカイン受容体発現、血清中のケモカインの濃度を多数例で解析することにより、卵巣癌のMDSC浸潤と関連するケモカインネットワークを明らかにする。最終的には、どのケモカインを治療標的とするかを選択するための血清ケモカインパネルを作成するための基礎データを得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CXCL1 and CXCL2 concentrations in pretreatment serum of patients with ovarian cancer (including fallopian tube and peritoneal cancer), uterine body cancer, and cervical cancer were measured by ELISA. Both factors were high in uterine and ovarian cancers, and especially CXCL1 and CXCL2 showed a strong correlation. CXCL2 correlated with LDH and CXCL1/2 with neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, but not with CRP or white blood cell count. CXCL1/2 was not correlated with stage of clinical progression or age, but CXCL1/2 was very high in patients who relapsed or died of their primary disease. These results suggest that CXCL1 and CXCL2 reflect immune status and prognosis in ovarian and uterine cancer and may be universal prognostic markers independent of histological type.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婦人科癌の中でも、卵巣癌と子宮体癌は増え続けている。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が効果を示す症例では長期の治療効果が得られることもあるが、卵巣癌の多くと子宮体癌の一部には免疫チェックポイントの効果が乏しい。我々は免疫抑制性細胞とそれらを遊走(癌の近くに集める)サイトカイン・ケモカインが免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を減弱させていることを治療前血清中のCXCL1およびCXCL2を測定し、種々の免疫マーカーとの関連を示した。