Investigation of the Effect of Myokine on Immunotherapeutic Efficacy and Safety in Patients with Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Takamori Shinkichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科医師 (20839542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイオカイン / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
進行非小細胞肺癌の薬物治療として免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が開発され、治療成績の向上に寄与している。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測因子として、患者の栄養状態が注目されている。中でも骨格筋量は、栄養状態の指標として広く使用されている。担癌患者において、治療前のサルコペニアが予後と関係するという主旨の報告は多い。しかしながら、その生物学的背景について検討・議論された報告は極めて少ない。近年、骨格筋由来のサイトカイン(マイオカイン)が注目されている。我々は本研究の目的を、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による治療を受ける進行非小細胞肺癌患者における、マイオカインの生物学的影響を解明する事とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle area was measured on pretreatment CT images. Blood myokines were measured comprehensively for 15 types using Filgen's MILLIPLEX Human Myokine Panel. When 123 blood samples were submitted to Filgen, 10 of the 15 myokines were found to be almost below detection sensitivity. Among the 5 myokines that were measurable, SPARC (secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine) correlated with skeletal muscle mass and tended to be higher in patients who responded to immunotherapy. These results were presented at the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Lung Cancer Association, Scientific Committee Symposium Session, and are currently being discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、マイオカインのSPARC (secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine)が免疫治療効果と関係することが明らかとなった。この結果から、骨格筋量減少(サルコペニア)を有する患者に対する解決策に繋がることが期待される。今後、サルコペニアの肺癌患者にマイオカインのSPARC を補充する新規薬剤開発に繋がる可能性がある。サルコペニアの肺癌患者に対する様々な介入試験を行う際の重要なrationaleとなると考えられ、肺癌免疫療法や肺癌悪液質の領域におけるBreakthroughに繋がる可能性がある。