Development of novel epigenetic editing technology for the immune checkpoint therapy of cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10843435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMHC class I / NLRC5 / promoter / DNA methylation / 癌免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / エピゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞肺癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の有効性は十分ではない。我々はMHC class I遺伝子群のマスター転写因子としてNLRC5を同定した。癌細胞は主にNLRC5プロモーターのメチル化により、NLRC5およびMHC class I関連遺伝子の発現を低下させ、CD8+T細胞への癌抗原の提示を阻害し、免疫応答から逃れている。本研究では、エピゲノム編集を用いた特異的NLRC5脱メチル化技術を開発し、脱メチル化による癌免疫応答の賦活化およびICIの治療効果向上について解析する。本研究により、肺癌におけるNLRC5脱メチル化を介した効果的なICI治療法が開発されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that many cancers escape from the human immune system by reducing MHC class I expression via promoter methylation of NLRC5 gene, a master coactivator of MHC class I genes. By employing defective Cas9 (dCas9) and demethylating enzyme TET1, we have succeeded in introducing demethylation on the promoter of NLRC5, and subsequent induction of NLRC5 and MHC class I genes. We could further enhance the expression level by appending the transactivator components which activates promoter in the gRNA-based sequence specific manner. These technologies are not only useful for lung cancer treatments but also other cancers and non-cancerous disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌におけるDNAメチル化は以前よりよく知られている。実際に脱メチル化を行う薬剤が癌治療に使われてきている。しかしながら従来の脱メチル化剤は、特異性が低く副作用が大きいため、臨床応用が難しく、ごく限られた癌腫にのみ適用がある。遺伝子特異的な脱メチル化技術は副作用が低いことが期待される上、数多くの標的遺伝子を選択することができることから、多くの癌腫に応用可能であり、これから多くの治療技術の基盤技術となる可能性が高い。