Development of a new CAR-NK cell therapy using activated NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA TAKAHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (20574693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCAR / NK細胞 / 免疫細胞療法 / NK細胞療法 / 固形腫瘍 / 細胞増幅法
Outline of Research at the Start
画期的な新規白血病・リンパ腫治療法である抗CD19CAR-T細胞は、しかしCD19陰性腫瘍の再発や、他のがん種への応用など開発の余地が大きく残されている。NK細胞は自然免疫細胞として、がん細胞や感染細胞などを排除する機能を有しており、その抗腫瘍効果は多くの基礎・臨床研究で示されている。しかし細胞増殖が困難であることなどから、がんに対するNK細胞療法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では新たなCAR-NK細胞療法を確立し、現在のCAR-T療法およびNK細胞療法双方の限界を克服した新たながん免疫細胞療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to overcome the limitations of the current CAR-T cell therapy such as the one for solid tumors, by developing and improving a new CAR therapy with NK cells. First, as a system to obtain stable NK cell proliferation, we succeeded in creating a K562 cell line with forced expression of NK stimulating factors IL-15 and 41BBL on the cell surface. The cell line was purified with strong expression after single cell culture. Next, a new CAR construct for NK cells was designed and cloned. We also established cytotoxic activity assays using flow cytometry, and degranulation and intracellular cytokine assays as evaluation systems. On the other hand, stable activated NK cell culture and CAR expression could not be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られたNK細胞活性化細胞株や、免疫細胞の活性化を評価する指標としての細胞障害活性、サイトカイン産生能、脱顆粒能の測定系の確率は、CAR細胞療法に限らず様々な免疫細胞療法の研究に応用できる重要な成果であると考えられる。
また、安定した発現を得るに至らなかったものの、新たなCARコンストラクトの最適化により今後NK細胞を用いたCAR研究が広がるものと期待される。