Project/Area Number |
20K16438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 腫瘍免疫 / C-REV / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / PD-1 / ヘルペスウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、T細胞の機能を抑制する免疫チェックポイント分子を阻害する新たな腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの開発を目的とする。具体的には、腫瘍溶解性単純ヘルペスウイルスであるC-REVに、PD-L1に対する抗PD-L1抗体の一本鎖抗体(single chain Fv;scFv)ならびにPD-1細胞外領域(PD-1(1-239))を産生させることにより、ウイルスが腫瘍に感染、破壊するだけでなく、PD-1/PD-L1結合を阻害する新規ウイルスを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncolytic viruses infect tumors specifically and destroy tumors. In addition, the destroyed tumor elicits a cancer immune response by releasing cancer antigens. The purpose of this study is to develop a new oncolytic virus that inhibits immune checkpoint molecules that suppress the function of T cells. A novel oncolytic virus C-REV-PD-L1-PD-1 (1-239) expressing anti-mouse PD-L1 scFv and PD-1 (1-239) was generated. It was also clarified that C-REV administration reduced the PD-1 expression of T cells infiltrated into the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PD-1阻害剤の投与の可否を判断するにあたり、腫瘍細胞のPD-L1発現率を調べる診断薬が承認されている。一方、PD-L1低発現の腫瘍に対してPD-1阻害剤が効果を発揮する報告もある。また、動物実験においてPD-L1を発現しない腫瘍に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が効果を発揮することも報告されている。従って、腫瘍内のPD-1/PD-L1結合阻害と抗腫瘍効果の関係は明らかではない。本研究によって、腫瘍局所内におけるPD-1/PD-L1結合を直接阻害することにより、その阻害が抗腫瘍効果にどのように関与するか明らかになることにより、今後の免疫チェックポイント阻害治療に貢献できる。