An integrative epigenomic approach identifies ELF3 as an oncogenic regulator in ASCL1-positive neuroendocrine carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Horie Masafumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60732659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsELF3 / ATAC-seq / CUT&Tag / スーパーエンハンサー / ASCL1 / 肺小細胞癌 / マスター転写因子 / 個別化医療 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺小細胞癌(SCLC:small cell lung cancer)は悪性度の高い難治性癌であり、約30年間治療法が殆ど進歩していない。近年ではマスター転写因子の発現および転写制御パターンによる癌のサブグループ化の臨床的妥当性が示され、予後や治療応答性との関連が明らかにされてきている。申請者はマスター転写因子に基づいたSCLCの類型化について解析を行ってきた。本研究ではSCLCにおけるマスター転写因子ELF3に注目し、その機能および転写制御メカニズムの全貌を明らかにし、さらにELF3の病的意義やバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using 3 ELF3 high-expression cell lines, we conducted open chromatin analysis by ATAC-seq and comprehensive histone modification analysis by CUT&Tag. We discovered that ELF3 functions as a super-enhancer-associated transcription factor in ASCL1-type small cell lung cancer (SCLC). Furthermore, we performed CUT&Tag using anti-ELF3 antibody and KD-RNA-seq using siRNA to list the target genes of ELF3. Pathway analysis of the ELF3-target genes suggested their involvement in cell survival and the cell cycle, which was confirmed by cell proliferation assays and cell cycle analysis using siRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ELF3はASCL1型のSCLCではスーパーエンハンサー関連転因子として腫瘍促進的な役割を果たすことが示された。ELF3は膀胱癌や十二指腸癌ではがん抑制遺伝子として働いており、がん抑制促進の2面性を持つcontext-dependentな転写因子であることが本研究により明らかになった。