Project/Area Number |
20K16442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺定量評価 / 放射線治療 / 肺の定量評価 / 肺定位照射 / COPD / 呼吸機能低下 / 在宅酸素導入 / 肺定位照射の安全基準 / 呼吸機能定量評価 / キセノンガス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低肺機能の患者に対する治療適応は、放射線治療に関しては、明確な基準がないまま実臨床で行われてきた経緯がある。当研究では、キセノンガスを用いたCT(以 下,XeCT)を放射線治療前に撮像し、肺機能の定量化を行い、放射線治療後の呼吸機能の変化と比較することで、低肺機能患者における安全に放射線治療が行えるGold standardを確立するものである。XeCTを用いることで治療前に、生活の質を著しく下げる状 態まで呼吸機能が低下するか予測できれば、放射線治療前より、治療後の経過が予測できることで、より安全な放射線治療が提供できるようになり、世界的な指標を提唱する非常に有用な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have extracted cases of stereotactic irradiation of the lungs in the past, and analyzed how much emphysema and how normal lungs are damaged at a certain dose, resulting in extreme respiratory depression or introducing home oxygen therapy. The following images were obtained using the treatment planning assistance software. A) Lung field B) Area of emphysematous changes visualized using CT values C) Area irradiated by each dose of 30 Gy, 20 Gy, 5 Gy D) B is subtracted from A and defined as normal lung. And then each dose range of C is subtracted. This was defined as the final normal lung. We consider this a new indicator and are submitting a paper. Respiratory function decline was observed with significant differences in both cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今研究は肺障害と放射線治療の関連性の指標を見つけ出す研究であり、対象治療患者が将来在宅酸素導入になるかどうかを予測可能とする研究である。よって、この指標をうまく使うことで、患者に正確な予測事象を伝えることができ、よりよい放射線治療を行うことにつながると考えられる