Analysis of inflammatory cytokine IL-18 function in pancreatic cancer cells and the study for therapeutic application using IL-18 inhibitory antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuki  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員 (60868719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターロイキン18 / 抗体 / 膵臓がん / 5-フルオロウラシル / IL-18 / Pancreatic cancer / 膵がん / 分子標的治療 / 抗体治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんは、他の悪性腫瘍と比較して有効な治療薬が少なく、未だに予後不良な疾患であり、新規の治療薬開発が求められている。これまでの研究で、膵がんの増殖は炎症性サイトカインの一つである、「インターロイキン(Interleukin/IL)-18」と密接に関係することが知られている。申請者らは活性型IL-18に対する阻害抗体を新規に開発した。当研究ではこの抗体を抗がん剤と併用して膵がん細胞に対する治療実験を行い、抗体治療薬としての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of IL-18 expression on cancer cells, we generated several clones of IL-18 knockout human pancreatic cancer MIA PaCa-2 cells (MIA PaCa-2 / IL-18 KO) by using genome editing technology. These IL-18 KO cells showed no difference in proliferation in culture or in tumorigenicity in nude mice compared to the parent cells, suggesting that IL-18 may have an alternative role. We also prepared MIA PaCa-2 tumor-bearing mice and examined the activation of IL-18 after anti-cancer drug 5-FU treatment, but no clear induction into mice serum was observed. On the other hand, we generated new inhibitory antibodies against the mouse active IL-18 protein, and these results was published an article in an academic journal and was presented in academic conferences. In addition, we clarified the mechanism of active IL-18 production by 5-FU treatment, which is observed in pancreatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIL-18欠損MIA PaCa-2細胞を作製してその影響を調べたが、自身の増殖や造腫瘍性には影響がないことが示された。がん細胞で発現するIL-18は、細胞自身ではなく周囲のがん微小環境に影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。また抗がん剤5-FUによりヒト膵がん細胞から活性型IL-18が産生されること、そこにはパイロトーシスが関与することを明らかにした。さらに本研究では世界で初めてマウス活性型IL-18に対する阻害抗体を作製した。この抗体はがん研究のみならず、IL-18が関連する炎症性疾患モデルマウスの治療実験に応用できる可能性があり、大きな学術的成果が得られたと考えている。